Bruning v. State
[…] Thereupon the court announced, "if you want to present your demurrer I will hear it now." After hearing the argument, the court overruled said demurrer and the motion to strike.

The first assignment is: "Error of the court in requiring this defendant to be tried on an information charging first degree forgery, on evidence presented making out a case of second degree forgery, and thereby sustaining a conviction of second degree forgery."

The statute upon which the conviction is based (Penal Code. [St.1931] § 2139 [21 Okl.St.Ann. § 1592]) defines the offense of forgery in the second degree as follows: "Every person who, with intent to defraud, utters or publishes as true any forged, altered or counterfeited instrument or any counterfeit gold or silver coin, the forging, altering or counterfeiting of which is hereinbefore declared to be punishable, knowing such instrument or coin to be forged, altered or counterfeited, is guilty of forgery in the second degree."