Brunner v. Collection Div. of Utah State Tax Com'n
[…] The Commission wholly adopted these rulings in its "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Final Decision." Brunner petitioned for a writ of review, challenging each of the Commission's holdings.

The standard of review in this case is governed by section 59-1-610 of the Code. "When reviewing formal adjudicative proceedings commenced before the commission, the ... Supreme Court shall ... grant the commission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before the appellate court." Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610; see also Cache County v. Property Tax Div. of Utah State Tax Comm'n, 922 P.2d 758, 763 (Utah 1996). The parties stipulated that the hearing from which Brunner seeks review was a formal adjudicative proceeding. See Utah Admin.