Brunswick Corp. v. Suzuki Motor Co., Ltd.
[…] Lincoln v. Seawright, 104 Wis.2d 4, 9, 310 N.W.2d 596 (1981). The statute represents an attempt to codify the due process requirements of "minimum contacts" set forth in International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945). Consequently, a showing of compliance with section 801.05 by the plaintiff raises a presumption of compliance with due process, a presumption the defendant is permitted to rebut. Lincoln, 104 Wis.2d at 10-11, 310 N.W.2d at 599.

Section 801.05(1)(d) of Wisconsin's long-arm statute provides as follows:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to s. 801.11 under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Local presence or status. In any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced:
* * * * * *
(d) Is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.

Wis.Stat. § 801.05(1)(d). This provision contemplates a requirement similar to that of "doing business" in Wisconsin, which calls not just for an isolated transaction but for "substantial" activities which are "continuous and systematic." Modern Cycle Sales, Inc. v.