Brushy Creek Mun. Utility Dist. v. Texas Water Com'n
[…] Id.

Other rules of construction are of particular importance in the present case because sections 11.036 and 12.013 existed as statutes before their revision and incorporation into the Code in 1971. The revision was merely a formal revision; it was not intended to work a substantive change in the legal effect of any statute. See generally Moulton A. Goodrum, Jr. & William H. Gordon, Jr., Comment, Substantive Law Revision in Texas, 37 Tex.L.Rev. 740 (1959). Indeed, the legislature expressly declared its intention in section 1.001 of the Code: "This restatement shall not in any way make any changes in the substantive laws of the State of Texas." Code § 1.001(c) (West 1988) (emphasis added). This statement simply augments the presumption that would ordinarily prevail.