Brushy Creek Mun. Utility Dist. v. Texas Water Com'n
[…] The presumption extends even to the pre-code construction placed upon the incorporated statute. American Nat'l Life Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Montgomery, 640 S.W.2d 346, 351 (Tex.App.--Beaumont 1982, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

The applicability of these various rules of construction will become evident in our discussion and we need not cite them again.

DISCUSSION AND HOLDINGS

The Commission, the City, and the intervenors believe section 12.013 evidences a legislative grant to the Commission of a complete and independent power to fix rates within the limits set therein. They believe, moreover, that section 12.013 is the exclusive object the legislature had in mind when it provided in section 11.036(b) that contracts for the supply of stored water to others are "subject to the same revision and control as provided in this code for other water rates and charges." This view is tenable at first glance, perhaps, because section 12.013 is found in a separate chapter of the Code. This disjunction did not always exist, as discussed hereafter. For the present, however, we focus our attention on section 11.036.