Bryan v. Citizens Nat. Bank in Abilene, C-789
[…] Babb, 423 S.W.2d 464 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1968, writ ref'd n. r. e.). 5 See also Continental Nat'l Bank of Fort Worth v. Conner, 147 Tex. 218, 214 S.W.2d 928 (1948) (similar holding prior to enactment of the U.C.C.). Bryan was the holder of a check which was valid upon its face therefore, he was entitled to payment absent a showing of defensive facts. Since Citizens raised no defense to the check from B & G, the bank failed to show that payment was not final or that Bryan was unjustly enriched.

Citizens contends that § 1.103 of the Code expressly preserves the right to restitution the bank asserted. That section states:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
61 cases
  • Morgan Guar. Trust Co. of New York v. American Sav. and Loan Ass'n
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (9th Circuit)
    • November 26, 1986
    ...orders, Lowe's of Sanford v.