Bryan v. Kitamura
[…] In 1931, the provisions of the Civil Code relating to parental responsibilities were revised to make both the mother and the father responsible for the acts of their children.3

Hawaii's parental liability statute, HRS section 577-3,4 reads, in relevant part, as follows:

The father and mother of unmarried minor children shall jointly and severally be liable in damages for tortious acts committed by their children, and shall be jointly and severally entitled to prosecute and defend all actions in which the children or their individual property may be concerned.