Bryant v. Butte County, 16802
[…] The discretionary function, to use contractors or day labor, remains unimpaired. For reasons which we shall hereafter explain, no financial responsibility will fall on either the commissioners or Butte County. Rather than harm befalling on the public if the action is mandated, the public will be protected by having safe bridges; whereas, if the bridges are not repaired, there is the potential for serious harm to the public crossing any of these structures.

County argues that SDCL 46-8-10 spells out the citizens' adequate relief wherein it provides:

The owner of any works for application of water to beneficial use which may prevent reasonable access to lands crossed or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Wolff v. Secretary of South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks Dept., 19057
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 19 Octubre 1995