Bryant v. State
[…] Criminal damage to property in the second degree is a lesser included offense of arson in the first degree. Gunder v. State, 183 Ga.App. 122, 124, 358 S.E.2d 284 (1987). OCGA § 16-1-6 permits an accused to be convicted of a lesser included offense to the offense charged in the accusation or indictment when: "(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or (2) It differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Youmans v. State, A04A1772.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 9 Diciembre 2004
    ...damage to property is the lesser offense. Walker v. State, 193 Ga.App. 100, 102(2), 386 S.E.2d 925 (1989); Bryant v.