Bryant v. State, 90-3205
[…] He contends that the state may not satisfy its burden of proof on this knowledge element by relying upon the victim's appearance. Alternatively, the appellant argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the judge erred when he instructed the jury to find him guilty of aggravated battery upon an elderly person if he "either knew or should have known" the victim's age.

Section 784.08 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person who is convicted of an aggravated assault or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 3 calendar years and fined not more than $10,000 and shall also be ordered by the sentencing judge to make restitution to the victim of such offense and to perform up to 500 hours of community service work. Restitution and community service work shall be in addition to any fine or sentence which may be imposed and shall not be in lieu thereof.

(2) Whenever a person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or aggravated assault or a battery or aggravated battery upon a person 65 years of age or older, the offense for which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Smith v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • February 22, 1995
    ...age or older. Cochran v. State, 622 So.2d 166 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993); Gordon v.