Bryant v. United States
[…] [768 F.3d 1382]

the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Except as provided in G.S. 130A–26.3, no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.

N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 1–52(16) (West 2014) (emphasis added). The session law added a new section to the North Carolina General Statutes, § 130A–26.3, which provides: “The 10–year period set forth in G.S. 1–52(16) shall not be construed to bar an action for personal injury, or property damages caused or contributed to by ... the consumption, exposure, or use of water supplied from groundwater contaminated by a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant.” N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 130A–26.3.8


The General Assembly expressly made Session Law 2014–44 apply to actions “filed, arising, or pending” on or after June 20, 2014, the statute's effective date. N.C. Sess. L. 2014–44, § 1(c) (amending N.C. Sess. L. 2014–17, § 4).