Bryant v. United States
[…] Shortly after the Supreme Court decided Waldburger, however, the Governor of North Carolina approved Session Law 2014–17, which amended the statute of repose. The General Assembly also passed, and the Governor signed, Session Law 2014–44, which made several technical amendments to Session Law 2014–17.6 We then requested supplemental briefing from the parties on the following question: Whether, in light of the enactment of N.C. Session Laws 2014–17 and 2014–44, the plaintiffs' actions are barred by North Carolina's statute of repose ( N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1–52(16))? 7

The statute of repose now reads:

Unless otherwise provided by law, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant's property, the cause of action ... shall not accrue until bodily harm to

[768 F.3d 1382]

the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Except as provided in G.S. 130A–26.3, no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.

N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 1–52(16) (West 2014) (emphasis added).