Gardner v. Gardner
[…] The procedural history of the case is as follows:

Plaintiff Rose Gardner filed an action on 12 May 1976 in Wayne District Court seeking alimony without divorce from defendant Jonas Melvin Gardner. The complainant was amended on 28 June 1976 to state a cause of action for divorce from bed and board.

On 24 May 1976, defendant filed a Rule 12(b)(3) motion to remove for improper venue. Defendant, a resident of Johnston County, asserted that plaintiff was not a resident of Wayne County at the time suit was brought, and that venue in Wayne was therefore improper under G.S. 1-82's requirement that "the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement . . . ." The district court ruled on 22 June that venue properly lay in Wayne County; this ruling was later affirmed by the Court of Appeals without published opinion. 34 N.C.App. 165, 237 S.E.2d 357 (1977).