Gardner v. Gardner
[…] On 15 June 1976, defendant again moved to have the venue of the Wayne County suit changed on grounds relating to convenience of the parties. See, G.S. 1-83(2). The motion was heard and denied on 15 October 1977 and an order was subsequently entered granting plaintiff alimony pendente lite. This judgment was affirmed by the Court of Appeals, Gardner v. Gardner, 40 N.C. App. 334, 252 S.E.2d 867 (1979), and no appeal was perfected therein as to the denial of defendant's motion for change of venue.

Meanwhile, subsequent to the denial in Wayne District Court of defendant's motion under G.S. 1-83(2), defendant filed yet another motion for change of venue, this time pursuant to G.S. 50-3. That statute had been amended in June 1978 to provide:

"Any action brought under Chapter 50 for alimony or divorce filed in a county where the plaintiff resides but the defendant does not reside, where both parties are residents of the State of North Carolina, and where the plaintiff removes from the State and ceases to be a resident, the action may be removed upon motion of the defendant, for trial or for any motion in the cause, either before or after judgment, to the county in which the defendant resides. The judge, upon such motion, shall order the removal of the action . . . .

Sec. 2. This act is effective upon ratification. " (Emphasis supplied.)