Bryant v. Woodall
[…] Laws 1057–58; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1(a).

In 2015, the North Carolina legislature amended both the twenty-week exception, codified at § 14-45.1(a), and the medical emergency exception, codified at § 14-45.1(b). 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 135 ("2015 amendments"). The 2015 amendments modify § 14-45.1(a) to restrict the type of doctors permitted to perform abortions "during the first 20 weeks of a woman's pregnancy" to "qualified physician[s]," which the amendments define. Id. at 143.

The amendments to § 14-45.1(b) narrow the definition of a "medical emergency." Id . Prior to the amendments, the State permitted abortions where there was a "substantial risk that the continuance of the pregnancy would threaten the life or gravely impair the health of the woman." Id . The amended version of the statute permits an abortion only where one is "necess[ary] ... to avert [the pregnant woman's] death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including any psychological or