Buchanan v. Hope Fed. Credit Union
[…] Wal-Mart Stores Inc. v. Johnson, 807 So.2d 382, 386 (¶6) (Miss. 2001) (quoting Flight Line Inc. v. Tanksley, 608 So.2d 1149, 1155 (Miss. 1992)); see also Herman Grant Co. v. Washington, 214 So.3d 266, 271 (¶14) (Miss. 2017) ("It is the plaintiff's prerogative to decide where, among permissible venues, to sue the defendant.").

¶12. Mississippi law includes a section of statutes that cover arbitration proceedings and delineate the rules that apply to arbitration.[8] Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-15-21 (Rev. 2019) governs the confirmation of arbitration awards and states the following:

Upon presentation of the articles of submission and the award to the court designated in the submission or the court having jurisdiction of the subject matter of the award, the court shall, upon motion, confirm the award, unless the same be vacated or modified, or a decision thereon be postponed, as hereinafter provided.

(Emphasis added). Section 11-15-21 instructs the parties as to where it is permissible for an award to be confirmed.