Buchholz v. Buchholz
[…] In Lessard v. Johnson , Overboe made a similar argument on behalf of a client and this Court rejected it as "nonsensical and frivolous." 2022 ND 32, ¶ 10, 970 N.W.2d 160. There, we concluded Overboe's argument was "flagrantly groundless, devoid of merit and demonstrates persistence in the course of litigation evidencing bad faith." Id. For the reasons stated in Lessard , we again reject the argument as frivolous.

B

[¶8] Overboe argues the divorce is invalid because it did not state as required by law whether, and if so when, the parties could marry. Section 14-05-02, N.D.C.C., provides:

"The effect of a judgment decreeing a divorce is to restore the parties to the state of unmarried persons, but neither party to a divorce may marry except in accordance with the decree of the court granting the divorce. It is the duty of the court granting a divorce to specify in the order for judgment whether either or both of the parties shall be permitted to marry, and if so, when. The court shall have jurisdiction to modify the decree of divorce at any time so as to permit one or both of the parties to marry, if the court deems it right."

(Emphasis added.)

[¶9] We interpret statutes according to their plain terms. See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02 (words understood in their ordinary sense); 1-02-03 (words and phrases construed according to the context and rules of grammar). Here, the plain language in N.D.C.C. § 14-05-02 prohibits remarriage "except in accordance with the decree of the court granting the divorce." Id. The statute also imposes a "duty" on the court to direct "whether either or both of the parties shall be permitted to marry, and if so, when." Id. This section requires that the district court affirmatively address remarriage in every divorce judgment. Id. Therefore, although the divorce is valid, we remand for the district court to address remarriage as required by N.D.C.C. § 14-05-02.

C