Lessard v. Johnson
[…] [¶8] Here, the judgment provides "[Lessard] is awarded an absolute decree of divorce from [Johnson] on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, all in accordance with the provisions of the North Dakota Century Code." See N.D.C.C. § 14-05-09.1 ("Irreconcilable differences are those grounds which are determined by the court to be substantial reasons for not continuing the marriage and which make it appear that the marriage should be dissolved."). The judgment also specifically states that "[e]ach party is free to remarry at any time after entry of Judgment herein."

[¶9] The parties’ marital relationship was dissolved, and the amended divorce judgment was affirmed.