Lessard v. Johnson
[…] Section 14-09-06.6, N.D.C.C., governs post-judgment primary residential responsibility modification, and when a party moves to modify residential responsibility within two years after an order establishing residential responsibility, the court applies a stricter or more rigorous modification standard. See N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5) ; In re N.C.M. , 2013 ND 132, ¶ 9, 834 N.W.2d 270 ; Laib v. Laib , 2008 ND 129, ¶ 8, 751 N.W.2d 228. To obtain an evidentiary hearing on a motion for modification, the party seeking the modification must first establish a prima facie case under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(4).

Lucas v. Lucas , 2014 ND 2, ¶ 7, 841 N.W.2d 697 ; see also N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(3) ("The time limitation in subsections 1 and 2 does not apply if the court finds: a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with parenting time; b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or c. The primary residential responsibility for the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months."). Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5), a district court may not modify primary residential responsibility within the two-year period unless the moving party establishes that: