Buckalew v. Buckalew
[…] Bardowell v. Bardowell, 975 So.2d 628, 629 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (citations omitted).
Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by adopting the magistrate's written findings of fact, which failed to identify the marital or non-marital status of each asset and liability, and by failing to ascribe a value for those assets and liabilities included in the equitable distribution scheme, as required by section 61.075(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (2014). On those two points, we agree.
Section 61.075(1) states, in pertinent part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, in addition to all other remedies available to a court to do equity between the parties ... the court shall set apart to each spouse that spouse's nonmarital assets and liabilities, and in distributing the marital assets and liabilities between the parties, the court must begin with the premise that the distribution should be equal, unless there is a justification for an unequal