Buckles v. Buckles
[…] R.C. 2305.01 confers upon courts of common pleas original jurisdiction in all civil cases where the sum or matter in controversy exceeds the exclusive jurisdiction of county courts. R.C. 3105.011 specifically provides that "[t]he court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters. * * * " R.C. 2301.03(A) provides that, with respect to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, certain judges "shall be elected and designated as judges of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations," and that "divorce, dissolution, alimony, and