Buckley v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] Hall's automobile started, coasted down Bowdoin Street, and hurt the plaintiff. He obtained judgment in tort for negligent personal injury against Cunningham and the General Trading Company. He then brought this bill, under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, Sections 112, 113; c. 214, Section 3 (10), to reach and apply in satisfaction of the judgment the obligation of the defendant Aetna Life Insurance Company under the compulsory liability policy issued to Sarah C. Hall. From a decree for the plaintiff the insurer appealed.

That policy, as required by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, Section 34A, provided indemnity, not only to the insured but also to "any person responsible for the operation of the insured's motor vehicle with his express or implied...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT