Buckley v. State
[…] R.Crim. P. 31.1, criminal cases that require a trial by jury must be so tried unless: (1) waived by the defendant; (2) assented to by the prosecutor; and (3) approved by the court. Given the language of this rule, a trial court has no authority to accept a defendant's guilty plea unless the State assents to it. See also State v. Singleton, 340 Ark. 710, 13 S.W.3d 584 (2000); Fretwell v. State, 289 Ark. 91, 708 S.W.2d 630 (1986) (expressly declining to follow jurisdictions that afford criminal defendants an absolute right to waive a jury trial).

Indeed, § 16-97-101(5) states that "[a]fter a jury finds guilt, the defendant, with the agreement of the prosecution and the consent of the court, may waive jury sentencing, in which case the court shall impose sentence." (Emphasis added.) Thus, it is clear that in sentencing, as in trial, a defendant can waive a jury only with the agreement of the State.