Buckley v. State
[…] Evidence introduced in the guilt phase may be considered, but need not be reintroduced at the sentencing phase.

(3) Following the introduction of additional evidence relevant to sentencing, if any, instruction on the law, and argument, the jury shall again retire and determine a sentence within the statutory range.

* * *

(5) After a jury finds guilt, the defendant, with the agreement of the prosecution and the consent of the court, may waive jury sentencing, in which case the court shall impose sentence.

(Emphasis added.) Further, Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-103(a) (Repl.1997) provides that "[i]f a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

This court has recognized that under the bifurcation structure, a criminal trial is split into separate and distinct stages, the first of which involves the finding of guilt or innocence. Daniels v. State, 322 Ark. 367, 908 S.W.2d 638 (1995); Hill v.