Buckley v. State
[…] (Supp.2001). This court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo because it is our responsibility to determine what a statute means. R.N. v. J.M., 347 Ark. 203, 61 S.W.3d 149 (2001); Stephens v. Arkansas School for the Blind, 341 Ark. 939, 20 S.W.3d 397 (2000); Hodges v. Huckabee, 338 Ark. 454, 995 S.W.2d 341 (1999)).

Since 1993, Arkansas law has provided for a bifurcated-sentencing procedure, with guilt and sentence being determined by a jury at separate phases. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-97-101 (Supp.2001) governs this procedure, and the statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The following procedure shall govern jury trials which include any felony charges:

(1) The jury shall first hear all evidence relevant to every charge on which a defendant is being tried and shall retire to reach a verdict on each charge.

(2) If the defendant is found guilty of one (1) or more charges, the jury shall then hear additional evidence relevant to sentencing on those charges. Evidence introduced in the guilt phase may be considered, but need not be reintroduced at the sentencing phase.

(3) Following the introduction of additional evidence relevant to sentencing, if any, instruction on the law, and argument, the jury shall again retire and determine a sentence within the statutory range.

* * *

(5) After a jury finds guilt, the defendant, with the agreement of the prosecution and the consent of the court, may waive jury sentencing, in which case the court shall impose sentence.

(Emphasis added.) Further, Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-103(a) (Repl.1997) provides that "[i]f a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter." (Emphasis added.)