Budget Prepay Inc v. At&t Corp.
[…] First, any service that is limited to a certain class of subscribers- e.g., a service offered only to commercial customers-need not be resold to a CLEC that plans to offer that service to a different class of subscribers. Id. § 51.613(a)(i). Second, an ILEC must pass along the promotional rate of services to the CLEC unless the promotion is short-term, defined as lasting less than ninety days. Id. § 51.613(a)(ii). With respect to these two exceptions, an ILEC “may impose a restriction [on resale] only if it proves to the state commission that the restriction is reasonable and nondiscriminatory.” Id. § 51.613(b).