Budget Rent-A-Car of Washington-Oregon, Inc. v. Multnomah County
[…] We agree.
Plaintiff complains that defendants voted to double the tax to ten percent after all the testimony at the public hearing had opposed even the original five percent tax proposal. But the purpose of legislative hearings is not to bind those responsible for the decision to follow the views expressed at the hearing. If raising public revenue depended upon the appearance of witnesses urging a new tax, not much would be raised.
Plaintiff also contends that Ordinance No. 122 had to be submitted to the county's voters for approval under ORS 203.055, which provides:
"Any ordinance, adopted by a county governing body under ORS 203.035 and imposing, or providing an exemption from, taxation shall receive the approval of the voters of the county before taking effect."
The county responds that the section by its own terms applies only to taxes imposed under ORS 203.035. That section is the source of taxing authority for counties that do not have home rule charters, as Multnomah County does, and expressly supplement other grants of power. 2 Again, we agree.