Budinsky v. Com. of Pa. Dept. of Environmental Resources
[…] Under the SMCRA, the several states may "assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations ...," 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(a), by developing and submitting for the approval of the Secretary of the Interior "a program which demonstrates that such State has the capability of carrying out the provisions of this chapter and meeting its purposes...." Id. Title 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1255(a) states accordingly that "[n]o State law or regulation ... shall be superseded by any provision of this chapter or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, except insofar as such State law or regulation is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."

Notably, the SMCRA provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any of the following activities:

* * *

(2) the extraction of coal for commercial purposes where the surface mining operation affects two acres or less[.]

30 U.S.C. Sec. 1278(2). However, the SMCRA also states: