Budinsky v. Com. of Pa. Dept. of Environmental Resources
[…] The combined surface and underground mining activities disturbed less than two acres of surface area.

Meanwhile, Congress in 1977 enacted the SMCRA which proposed, inter alia, to establish national minimum standards "to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations[.]" 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1202(a). Under the SMCRA, the several states may "assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations ...," 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(a), by developing and submitting for the approval of the Secretary of the Interior "a program which demonstrates that such State has the capability of carrying out the provisions of this chapter and meeting its purposes...." Id. Title 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1255(a) states accordingly that "[n]o State law or regulation ... shall be superseded by any provision of this chapter or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, except insofar as such State law or regulation is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter."