Budson Company, Contract 926 v. Oikari
[…] MEMORANDUM, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND JUDGMENT

CAMPBELL, Chief Judge.

The complaint herein seeks to review a compensation order under the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act as extended by the Defense Base Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1651 et seq.

All parties agree that there is no genuine issue of fact and accordingly all have filed motions for summary judgment, presenting the following questions of law.

1. The Application of the Defense Base Act

Claimant defendant was injured in his employment at Ladd Air Force Base, Alaska. The Defense Base Act, 42 U.S. C. § 1651(a) (2) at that time provided coverage for "any employment * * * upon any lands occupied or used by the United States for military or naval purposes in any Territory or possession outside the continental United States * * including Alaska * * *."

Claimant's injury occurred May 8, 1959, five months after Alaska was admitted to statehood. Had it occurred before statehood while Alaska was still a territory there is no question but that the claimant would have been covered by the provisions of the Defense Base Act.