Buettner v. DHFS
[…] Tannler, 211 Wis. 2d at 191-92, 564 N.W.2d at 741 (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring). However, under WIS. STAT. § 49.453, individuals become ineligible for certain medical assistance benefits if they transfer assets in a manner prohibited by the statute. The purpose of prohibiting certain types of asset transfers is to prevent those who could afford to pay for their own medical needs from receiving medical assistance. Id. at 190, 564 N.W.2d at 741.

¶ 11. The relevant Wisconsin statutory provisions pertaining to Richard's asset transfer are WIS. STAT. § 49.453(2)(a) and (4). Section 49.453(2)(a), the general divestment provision, provides:

(2) INELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR CERTAIN SERVICES. (a) Institutionalized individuals. Except as provided in sub. (8), if an institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, or another person acting on behalf of the institutionalized individual or his or her spouse, transfers assets for less than fair market value on or after the institutionalized individual's look-back date, the institutionalized individual is ineligible for medical assistance for the following services for the period specified under sub. (3):
1. For nursing facility services.
2. For a level of care in a medical
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Racine Harley-Davidson v. State, 2003AP2628.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • July 6, 2006
    ...consider applicable to the subject): State ex rel. Kaminski v.