Racine Harley-Davidson v. State, 2003AP2628.
[…] DILHR, 169 Wis.2d 284, 290-91, 485 N.W.2d 256 (1992) and Sauk County v. WERC, 165 Wis.2d 406, 413-14, 477 N.W.2d 267 (1991): great weight deference, due weight deference, and no deference.7

¶ 13 These levels of deference take into account the comparative institutional qualifications and capabilities of the court and the administrative agency.8 The levels of deference are in accord with Wis. Stat. § 227.57(10), in which the legislature provides that upon review of an agency's decision, "due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as discretionary authority conferred upon it." The legislature has thus entrusted responsibility to the agencies.

¶ 14 By granting deference to agency interpretations, the court has not abdicated, and should not abdicate, its authority and responsibility to interpret statutes and decide questions of law.