Buffington v. McDonough
[…] See 38 U.S.C. ch. 11 ("Compensation for Service-Connected Disability or Death"). And it refers to benefits paid as a result of service-connected disabilities as compensation. Id. § 101(13). Title 38 also provides pensions for veterans who served in a period of war and for veterans who appear on the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Coast Guard Medal of Honor Roll. See id. §§ 1511–25.

To receive disability benefits, a veteran must apply. Id. § 5101(a)(1)(A) ("[A] specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary ... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary."). Based on that application, the VA must determine whether the veteran has a general entitlement to disability benefits—for example, because he has a service-connected disability.