BUFFINGTON v. Miss. State TAX Comm'n
[…] EN BANC.

GRAVES, Presiding Justice, for the Court:

¶ 1. The Buffingtons reached a settlement with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regarding additional tax liability assessed by the federal government for previously unreported income. The Mississippi State Tax Commission (MSTC), within three years of being notified by the IRS that the IRS had increased the Buffingtons' reported taxable income, issued an assessment to the Buffingtons for the additional amount the Buffingtons owed in state income taxes.

¶ 2. Mississippi Code Section 27-7-49 provides that, when the IRS increases a taxpayer's reported taxable income, the MSTC may issue an assessment for additional state income taxes, but may not issue such an assessment "after three (3) years from the date the Internal Revenue Service disposes of the tax liability in question." Miss.Code. Ann. § 27-7-49(3) (Rev. 2006). The Buffingtons argue that the IRS "disposes of the tax liability in question" on the date a written settlement between the IRS and the taxpayer is executed.