Buffo v. State
[…] Alabama Code § 8-6-17 (1975), upon which the indictment is based, reads in its entirety:

"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly, to:

(1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;

(2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

(3) Engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."

The Honorable George Beck testified that, while serving as Deputy Attorney General, he had a telephone conversation with appellant in late spring of 1976. Appellant was in California and Beck was in Alabama.