Bulk Oil (USA) Inc. v. Sun Oil Trading Co.
[…] (emphasis added). We thus deny defendants' motion to dismiss this claim for legal insufficiency.

3. Venue of the RICO Claim

Defendants Cerchio, Rodgers, Lemmer, Copple, Henderson and Macht move to dismiss plaintiff's RICO claims as to them on the grounds of improper venue. Plaintiff contends that venue is proper under RICO's venue provision. 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a).6

18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) provides that a civil RICO claim may be brought against any person in "any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs".

We conclude that venue as to these defendants is improper under the RICO statute. Affidavits submitted by the moving defendants indicate that none reside in the Southern District of New York, and that all transact Sun's business from offices in Pennsylvania. None maintain offices in New York.