Buller v. Titan Ins. Co.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by granting plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction because the clear statutory language of MCL 500.3157(7) mandates the reduction of payments for plaintiff's attendant care services after July 1, 2021. As stated above, however, we are bound by this Court's decision in Andary that the 2019 amendments do not apply retroactively to individuals whose injuries arose before their effective date; therefore, we disagree.

The 2019 amendments to the no-fault act resulted in a fee schedule for treatment payments under MCL 500.3157. The parties do not dispute that, if MCL 500.3157 applies, plaintiff's claims would fall under MCL 500.3157(7)(a)(i), which states:

(7) If Medicare does not provide an amount payable for a treatment or rehabilitative occupational training under subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6), the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that renders the treatment or training is not eligible for payment or reimbursement under this chapter of more than the following, as applicable:
(a) For a person to which subsection (2) applies, the applicable following percentage of the amount payable for the treatment or training under the person's charge description master in effect on January 1, 2019 or, if the person did not have a charge description master on that date, the applicable following percentage of the average amount the person charged for the treatment on January 1, 2019:
(i) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2021 and before July 2, 2022, 55%. [MCL 500.3157(7)(a)(i).]

This Court in Andary considered near-identical facts and arguments, and held:

In sum, the amended version of MCL 500.3157 contains no "clear, direct, and unequivocal," Davis[v State Employees' Retirement Bd], 272 Mich.App.