Bullitt v. Commonwealth
[…] Georgia Code Annotated (Ga. Code Ann.) 16-6-3(a) relevantly provides that a "person commits the [felony] offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse."8 KRS Chapter 510 contains Kentucky’s rape statutes. "[I]t is an element of every offense defined in [KRS Chapter 510] that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim," KRS 510.020(1), and such lack of consent includes incapacity to consent, KRS 510.020(2)(b). In terms of age, "[a] person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is: (a) [l]ess than sixteen (16) years old; [or] (b) [s]ixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years old and the actor is at least ten (10) years older than the victim at the time of the sexual act." KRS 510.020(3).