Bullitt v. Commonwealth
[…] Smith v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d 160, 165-66 (Ky. 2013) (citing Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187-88 (Ky. 1991) ) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

KRS 532.080(3) provides the elements for proving a defendant is guilty of being a PFO I. Pertinently, a person is guilty of being a PFO I when he stands convicted of committing one or more felony sex crimes against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and the previous felony conviction may include convictions in any other jurisdiction as long as certain conditions are met.4 ,5 As to other jurisdictions, KRS 17.500(8)(c) defines "sex crime" as a "felony offense from another state or a territory where the felony offense is similar to a felony offense specified in [KRS Chapter 510, Sexual Offenses6 ]."