Bundy v. Nustar GP LLC
[…] JAMES, P. J.

This appeal presents the question of statutory construction that was discussed but not resolved by the Supreme Court in the parties’ earlier appeal, Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC , 362 Or. 282, 287, 407 P.3d 801 (2017) ( Bundy II ): whether ORS 656.019 provides a substantive exception to the exclusive remedy provision of the workers’ compensation scheme, or instead imposes a procedural limitation on when the claims described in the statute can be brought. We agree with the trial court that the legislature intended the latter, as evidenced by the express statement in ORS 656.019(1)(b) that "[n]othing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not otherwise exist in law." We therefore affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

Although this appeal presents only a statutory construction question, we provide an overview of the factual and procedural history that frames that question, in part because it reinforces the narrowness of our holding.