Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] Thus, plaintiff argued, ORS 656.019 applied to his somatoform conditions. The Court of Appeals rejected that argument, emphasizing that ORS 656.019 provides that the injured worker may pursue the action " ‘only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.’ "

Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC , 277 Or.App. 785, 806, 373 P.3d 1141 (2016) (quoting ORS 656.019 ; emphasis in original). Because plaintiff conceded that defendant accepted plaintiff's initial claim for the work-related incident, the Court of Appeals agreed with the trial court that "plaintiff could not bring his negligence claims based on ORS 656.019."

DISCUSSION

On review, plaintiff urges this court to conclude that the Court of Appeals and trial court misconstrued the scope of ORS 656.019.6 Plaintiff relies on the first sentence of ORS 656.019(1)(a), which provides:

"An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker's injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final."

Defendant responds that there is one workers' compensation claim for any given work incident, which is either accepted or denied entirely, and that the Court of Appeals correctly construed ORS 656.019 as applying only when that initial claim is denied.

A. Historical context for ORS 656.019