Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] plaintiff's attempt to allege civil negligence claims against his employer, defendant NuStar GP, LLC, for harm arising out of plaintiff's exposure to gasoline vapors at work.1 The trial court denied plaintiff's motion to amend his complaint to allege those claims after concluding that the claims are barred by the so-called "exclusive remedy" provision of the Workers' Compensation Law, ORS 656.018, a provision that generally immunizes employers from civil liability for injuries to a worker arising out of the worker's employment.2 Plaintiff contends that his negligence claims are not barred by ORS 656.018 because they are allowed by ORS 656.019, a statute that governs negligence actions for an injury "that has been determined to be not compensable [under the Workers' Compensation Law] because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker's injury." Although plaintiff alleged that he suffers from medical conditions that were determined to be "not compensable" under that major contributing cause standard, the trial court and Court of Appeals concluded that ORS 656.019 does not apply to plaintiff's negligence action because the conditions on