Bundy v. Nustar GP, LLC
[…] Since inception, the workers' compensation laws have contained a provision specifying that benefits for work-related injuries are "in lieu of" other claims against the employer.7

Or. Laws 1913, ch. 112, § 12. When the workers' compensation laws were recodified in 1965, that provision was set out at ORS 656.018, which specified that a complying employer "is relieved of all other liability for compensable injuries," except as specifically provided otherwise. ORS 656.018 (1965) (emphasis added). In 1995, however, the legislature amended ORS 656.018 to provide that the exclusive remedy provision would apply to all work-related injuries "whether or not they are determined to be compensable under this chapter." Or. Laws 1995, ch. 332, § 5.8 That expansion of the exclusive remedy provision created a category of injury for which the workers' compensation laws barred a civil negligence action but did not provide compensation benefits in exchange.