Burdeshaw v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Contrary to BNYM's position in this appeal, the issue of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the final judgment was adequately preserved for review. Appellants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence because the only evidence to support the final judgment was erroneously admitted hearsay not qualified for the business records exception set out in section 90.803(6)(a), Florida Statutes. During the bench trial, defense counsel continually objected to the hearsay evidence and eventually requested and was granted a standing objection. While section 90.104, Florida Statutes, requires “a specific ground of objection if the specific ground was not apparent from the context” to challenge the admission of evidence, the specific ground was apparent from the context of counsel's repeated objections in this trial. Section 90.104 does not require “magic words” to preserve a hearsay objection, so long as the trial court is informed of the perceived error. See Corona v.