Burdge v. Palmateer
[…] We reversed the sentencing court, holding that "the legislative history demonstrates a legislative intent that convictions sentenced at the same time are present convictions that are not counted in the criminal history, irrespective of rules governing prior criminal history." State v. Bucholz, 113 Or.App. 705, 707, 834 P.2d 456 (1992) (emphasis in original). The Supreme Court rejected our reasoning that criminal history was not to include convictions that were currently being sentenced. It explained:
Bucholz, 317 Or. at 314, 855 P.2d 1100 (emphasis added).
The text of ORS 137.635 provides for a sentence to be imposed under that section "[w]hen * * * a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted" of certain felonies listed in ORS 137.635(2).