State v. Allison
[…] The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120.

"(2) Felonies to which subsection (1) of this section apply include and are limited to:

" * * * * *

"(h) Burglary in the first degree * * *.

" * * * * *

"(j) Robbery in the first degree * * *."

ORS 137.635 (1991). 1 The language at issue is the phrase "[w]hen * * * a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted" of a crime listed in ORS 137.635(2). More particularly, the question is what the voters intended by the use of the words "previously * * * convicted" in that statute.

The word "conviction" has two generally accepted meanings. As the Supreme Court explained in Vasquez v.