Burgess v. State
[…] It is more than a request or a receipt. It is a direction to the bank to give the possessor of such an order money from a designated account."

We hold the withdrawal slip is an "order" within the definition of the UCC and that it is a writing included in TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(d).

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has established the elements of possession of a forged writing:

The elements of forgery by possession with intent to utter are

(1) a person

(2) "forges"

(3) a writing

(4) with intent to defraud or harm

(5) another.

In "possession" cases the term "forge" in § 32.21 means "(C) to possess a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A) with intent to utter it in a manner specified in Paragraph (B) of this subsection."

While evidence of a passing or attempted passing of a forged instrument would certainly aid a State's case of possessing a forged instrument, such evidence is not absolutely essential.

Burks v. State, 693 S.W.2d 932, 936 (Tex.Crim.App.1985). (Emphasis added.)