Burgess v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

2. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in charging the jury that child molestation was "as a matter of law" a lesser included offense of statutory rape. He argues that he was deprived of due process because he was indicted only for statutory rape, in narrow terms, and there were no allegations relating to the more general separate offense of child molestation. Child molestation, he contends, has heretofore not been determined to constitute an included offense of statutory rape as a matter of law.

OCGA § 16-1-6 provides that a crime is a lesser included offense when, "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; ..." or "[i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission."

The statute provides for a "more lenient 'alternative' test, rather than the narrower 'conjunctive' standard prevailing in federal courts," Ramsey v. State, 145 Ga.App. 60, 64(10), 243 S.E.2d 555 (1978), rev'd on other grounds, 241 Ga. 426, 246 S.E.2d 190 (1978), applying Pryor v.