Burgos-Abril v. I.N.S., BURGOS-ABRI
[…] We review de novo whether deportation proceedings infringed upon an alien's due process rights. Gonzalez-Julio v. INS, 34 F.3d 820, 823 (9th Cir.1994).

An alien has a Fifth Amendment right to due process, including the right to a full and fair hearing in a deportation proceeding. See Cuadras v. INS, 910 F.2d 567, 573 (9th Cir.1990). In general, however, an alien "has been denied a full and fair hearing which due process provides only if the thing complained of causes the alien to suffer some prejudice." Nicholas v. INS, 590 F.2d 802, 809 (9th Cir.1979).

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1252a(a)(1), the Attorney General is required to provide deportation proceedings at "Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of aggravated felonies." See 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1252a(a)(1). "Such proceedings shall be conducted in conformity with section 1252 of this title (except as otherwise provided in this section)...." Id.

Here, Burgos is an alien convicted of an aggravated felony and thus is subject to section 1252a(a)(1).