Gonzalez-Julio v. I.N.S.
[…] Contrary to the representations of government counsel, the record is clear that at least some notices of appeal are not date-stamped upon receipt by the Office. Gonzalez-Julio's notice of appeal did not contain such a stamp for the date it was received.

DISCUSSION
I.

The government first argues that we do not have jurisdiction to review the BIA's dismissal because Gonzalez-Julio did not timely appeal the order of the Immigration Judge, and thus has not exhausted his administrative remedies. See 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(c) ("An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations"); Vargas v. INS, 831 F.2d 906, 907-08 (9th Cir.1987) (statutory exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional); Hyun Joon Chung v.