Burke v. Axelrod
[…] [h] ). Respondents cross-moved for summary determination on the pleadings and supporting papers. Special Term denied petitioner's motion for removal and dismissed the petition. This appeal by petitioner ensued.

Initially, we note that petitioner's notice of appeal is from an order of Special Term entered April 27, 1981 which denied petitioner's application to remove the matter to a trial part of the Supreme Court and dismissed the petition. Although CPLR 5501 (subd. [a], par. 1) specifies that an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review "any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment" , the prior order of Special Term dismissing part of the petition was final with respect to the two exempt positions approved by the commission on May 24, 1978. Where an intermediate order dismisses one of several causes of action or one of several challenges to distinct and multiple