Burke v. Commonwealth
[…] III. ANALYSIS.
A. KRS 532.031 is constitutional as written and as applied to Burke.
1. As written.

Burke raises a number of issues regarding the constitutionality of KRS 532.031, Kentucky's "hate crimes" statute. Burke properly preserved the issues, which we review de novo. Greene v. Commonwealth , 349 S.W.3d 892, 898 (Ky. 2011). In applying that standard, we presume that the General Assembly did not intend for this statute to be unconstitutional. Rice v. Commonwealth , 492 S.W.3d 563 (Ky. 2016).

At the outset, we note that KRS 532.031 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A person may be found by the sentencing judge to have committed an offense specified below as a result of a hate crime if the person intentionally because of race, color, religion, sexual orientation, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals violates a provision of any one (1) of the following:
...
(a) KRS 508.020 [assault in the second degree], ... or 508.030 [assault in the fourth degree];
(2) At sentencing, the sentencing judge shall determine if, by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the trial, a hate crime was a primary factor in the commission of the crime by the defendant. If so, the judge shall make a written finding of fact and enter that in the court record and in the judgment rendered against the defendant.
(3) The finding that a hate crime was a primary factor in the commission of the crime by the defendant may be utilized by the sentencing judge as the sole factor for denial of probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or other form of nonimposition of a sentence of incarceration.
(4) The finding by the sentencing judge that a hate crime was a primary factor in the commission of the crime by the defendant may be utilized by the Parole Board in delaying or denying parole to a defendant.

KRS 532.031 is entitled "Hate crimes; finding; effect," and is commonly, if inaptly, referred to as the "hate crimes statute." A " [c]rime’ [is] a misdemeanor or a felony." KRS 500.080(2).