Burkle v. Burkle
[…] The redacted financial information consisted of residence addresses, and names and account numbers for bank and brokerage accounts. The court, however, refused to redact account balance information. It also refused Mr. Burkle's request to seal the parties' post-marital agreement in its entirety, allowing redaction only of addresses, residences and bank and brokerage account information within the post-marital agreement.

Less than two months later, the Legislature passed AB 782, adding section 2024.6 to the Family Code as urgency legislation. The governor signed the legislation and section 2024.6 became effective June 7, 2004. Subsection (a) of section 2024.6 provides:

"Upon request by a party to a petition for dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, or legal separation, the court shall order a pleading that lists the parties' financial assets and liabilities and provides the location or identifying information about those assets and liabilities sealed. The request may be made by ex parte application. Nothing sealed pursuant to this section may be unsealed except upon petition to the court and good cause shown."

Section 2024.6 defines "pleading" as