Burlington Ins. Co. v. Fluid Services
[…] In addition to the general "door-closing statute," Alabama law specifically precludes unauthorized insurance companies from instituting actions on their insurance policies. § 27-10-3(a). Alabama requires that an insurer be authorized to transact business in this state by securing a certificate of authority from the Commissioner of Insurance. Ala.Code 1975, § 27-3-1. An insurer that is not authorized to transact business in this state because it does not possess a certificate of authority is an "unauthorized insurer." Ala.Code 1975, § 27-1-2(10). Section 27-10-3(a) provides that an unauthorized insurer may not institute an action "in this state to enforce any right, claim, or demand arising out of any insurance transaction in this state ...." Burlington argues that, although it does not have a certificate of authority from the commissioner, it is not an "unauthorized insurer" because it meets the requirements of § 27-10-26 and is eligible to provide surplus-lines coverage in Alabama.