Burlington Ins. Co. v. Fluid Services
[…] The trial court also determined that the insurance policy was void. The trial court granted Pirtek's motion to dismiss its counterclaims against Burlington on October 10, 2007, which made the summary judgment final. After its postjudgment motion was denied, Burlington appealed.

Burlington argues that the trial court erred in concluding that it was barred from instituting this action by § 10-2B-15.02(a). That statute provides:

"(a) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority or without complying with Chapter 14A of Title 40 may not maintain a proceeding in this state without a certificate of authority. All contracts or agreements made or entered into in this state by foreign corporations prior to obtaining a certificate of authority to transact business in this state shall be held void at the action of the foreign corporation or by any person claiming through or under the foreign corporation by virtue of the contract or agreement; but nothing in this section shall abrogate the equitable rule that he who seeks equity must do equity."

Burlington first argues that the application of § 10-2B-15.02 to preclude its enforcement of the insurance policy is prevented by the fact that Burlington is engaged in interstate commerce. As Burlington suggests, by virtue of the Commerce Clause, U.S. Const., art.