Burnett v. Rice, 87-1686
[…] "No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals to be herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of such animals.

"The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 951.10 further provides:

"The owner or keeper of an animal described in section[s] 951.01 to 951.02 of the Revised Code, who permits it to run at large in violation of either of such sections, is liable for all damages caused by such animal upon the premises of another without reference to the fence which may enclose such premises." (Emphasis added.)

In Reed v.