Burnett v. Rice, 87-1686
[…] Burnett v. Rice, 87-1686

Decision Date05 October 1988
Docket NumberNo. 87-1686,87-1686
PartiesBURNETT, Exrx., et al., Appellants, v. RICE et al., Appellees.
CourtOhio Supreme Court

Eddie L. Filhart, Hackett & Butz and John R. Butz, Springfield, for appellants.

Miller, Finney & Clark and Jerome G. Menz, Xenia, for appellees.

PER CURIAM.

Appellants contend that R.C. Chapter 951 imposes strict liability upon owners of animals which run at large upon public thoroughfares and whose activities cause damage to others. R.C. 951.02 provides as follows:

"No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals to be herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of such animals.

"The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 951.10 further provides: