Burnette v. Municipality of Anchorage, 1187
[…] In Martin v. State, 704 P.2d 1341 (Alaska App.1985), we upheld the superior court's decision to treat Martin as a third-time felony offender for purposes of presumptive sentencing. Martin had argued that the Oklahoma statute under which he had been convicted for felony escape so differed from Alaska's felony escape statute that his Oklahoma conviction should not have been considered for presumptive sentencing purposes. AS 12.55.145(a)(2) provides:

A conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed is considered a prior felony conviction[.]

We agreed with the superior court in Martin that the standard to be applied under this statute was whether the elements of the prior offense were "substantially similar" to those of an Alaska felony.