Burns v. American National Bank and Trust Company
[…] Both of these cases were originally heard by panels of this Court. In Burns, which was submitted October 19, 1972, and decided December 27, 1972, a divided panel affirmed the trial court's determination that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1348. On January 9, 1973, a different panel of this Court heard the Fisher case, and on January 15, 1973, orders were entered in both cases granting a combined en banc hearing.

We hold that jurisdiction may be founded on 28 U.S.C. § 1337, and reverse and remand for further proceedings.

Section 1348 provides as follows:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter.
"All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located."

The principal question here is the proper interpretation of the final sentence of this section.