Burns v. Burns
[…] The answer to these inquiries carries the court into an interaction between negotiated contractual rights in "opting out" agreements and the dictates of the seldom-cited, and all-but ignored, first sentence in Section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law, mandating that courts must not enforce any orders which require a spouse to pay maintenance after the payee remarries, and Section 236 of the Domestic Relations Law which provides for the termination of any order of maintenance "upon the death of either party or upon the recipient's valid or invalid marriage." DRL § 236[B][1][a] ; [6][c] ).

In this instance, a couple negotiated a separation agreement which provided for payment of maintenance by the husband on a sliding scale. As his children aged out of child support, his contribution for maintenance also declined.