Burns v. United States Postal Service
[…] Such a claim must be rejected in this case. First of all, the Panama Canal decision, which has been described by this Circuit as "inscrutable" (Langevin v. Chenango Court, Inc., 447 F.2d 296, 303 (2d Cir. 1971)), is inapplicable to our situation. Section 410 of the Reorganization Act states that "no Federal law, . . . including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service." Chapters 5 and 7 are the judicial review provisions of the APA.

The fact that the APA is not applicable, however, does not indicate a congressional desire to foreclose judicial review of actions, such as the classification of compensation and benefits.