Burr v. Trinity Medical Center
[…] Id.

Burr asserts that even though the legislature has limited the time within which she must bring her claim, we may extend her time beyond the limit utilizing the doctrine of equitable tolling. In essence, she contends that we may toll, through equity, 5 the statute of limitations in North Dakota courts while she asserts her claim in federal court, as long as her first filing in federal court was timely under the North Dakota statute, which it was. She asserts that North Dakota district courts have jurisdiction to do both law and equity, as pronounced by the legislature in Section 27-05-06, N.D.C.C. It provides:

"Jurisdiction of district courts. The district courts of this state have the general jurisdiction conferred upon them by the constitution, and in the exercise of such jurisdiction they have power to issue all writs, process, and commissions provided therein or by law or which may be necessary for the due execution of the powers with which they are vested. Such courts have:

* * * * * *

3. All the powers, according to the usages of courts of law and equity, necessary to the full and complete jurisdiction of the causes and parties and the full and complete administration of justice, and to carrying into effect their judgments, orders, and other determinations, subject to a reexamination by the supreme court as provided by law."

Id. (emphasis added). 6

While recognizing that district courts possess the power to fashion equitable remedies, we are compelled to acknowledge that the legislature has also codified a list of priorities of authoritative law in North Dakota.