Burr v. Trinity Medical Center
[…] This appeal followed, with the sole issue being whether or not the statute of limitations in a state cause of action is equitably tolled while the cause of action is asserted in a federal court under pendent jurisdiction. 4 We hold, in this particular case, that the statute of limitations was not equitably tolled.

The legislature has spoken concerning the time within which claims must be brought asserting medical malpractice resulting from wrongful death. It enacted Section 28-01-18(4), N.D.C.C., which specified that a cause of action for wrongful death is to be brought within two years of the death. However, if the death results from malpractice, "the claim for relief is deemed to have accrued at the time of the discovery of the malpractice." Id.

Burr asserts that even though the legislature has limited the time within which she must bring her claim, we may extend her time beyond the limit utilizing the doctrine of equitable tolling.